in the Interest of A.W.B., Minor Child
[…] See In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d 611, 616–17 (Tex. 2007); In re A.S., 261 S.W.3d 76, 92 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, pet. denied). However, when a trial court terminates a parent- child relationship, the trial court’s appointment of the Department as sole managing conservator may also be “a consequence of the termination pursuant to Family Code section 161.207.” In re A.S., 261 S.W.3d at 92. Section 161.207 provides: “If the court terminates the parent-child relationship with respect to both parents or to the only living parent, the court shall appoint a suitable, competent adult, the Department of Protective and Regulatory Services, a licensed child-placing agency, or an authorized agency as managing conservator of the child.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.207(a) (Vernon 2008).