Ahmad Peyravi v. State
[…] This court affirmed his conviction in Peyravi v. State, No. 14-03-00452-CR, 2004 WL 1834288, at *1 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Aug. 17, 2004, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication). The Court of Criminal Appeals refused appellant’s petition for discretionary review on March 16, 2005, and mandate issued from this court on May 10, 2005. Appellant subsequently filed two pro se motions asking the trial court to appoint counsel to file a motion for post-conviction DNA testing of certain evidence. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 64.01(a-1), (c) (“A convicted person may submit to the convicting court a motion for forensic DNA testing of evidence containing biological material. . . . A convicted person is entitled to counsel during a proceeding under this chapter. The convicting court shall appoint counsel for the convicted person if the person informs the court that the person wishes to submit a motion under this chapter, the court finds reasonable grounds for a motion to be filed, and the court determines that the person is indigent.”) The trial court denied appellant’s motions on October 12, 2010, and appellant filed a timely notice of appeal. ANALYSIS Appellant argues on appeal that he is not guilty of murder, and that the State withheld exculpatory evidence in violation of Brady v.