Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed March 1, 2012.
[…] State‟s introduction of Lisa‟s testimony as excerpted above constitutes relitigation of
appellant‟s criminal responsibility for causing such injuries. The testimony is not
relevant to show the cause of such injuries, and the trial court properly could have
determined that the testimony was being offered not for the purpose of relitigating
appellant‟s guilt or innocence, but for the purpose of showing that appellant left Lisa in a
5
severely injured state when he walked next door to commit an aggravated assault on Carl.
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art 37.07, § 3(a)(1) (West 2006) (during punishment phase,
“evidence may be offered by the state and the defendant as to any matter the court deems
relevant to sentencing,” including but not limited to “the circumstances of the offense for
which he is being tried” and “other evidence of an extraneous crime or bad act”); see also
McGee, 197 S.W.3d at 805 (trial court properly could have concluded that punishment