Deutsche Bank National Trust Company, as Indenture Trustee for New Century Home Loan Trust 2006-2 v. Stockdick Land Company
[…] See Tex. Const. art. 8, § 13. The relevant language is substantially similar; however, the Bank has not adverted to a constitutional right of redemption. 9 give the owner a quitclaim deed, the owner may redeem the property by “paying” the redemption amount to the assessor-collector for the county in which the property was sold. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 34.21(f), (f-1). Significantly, in subsection (f), the Legislature refers to the redemption amount to be paid under subsection (a) as “the amount of redemption money due.” Id. § 34.21(f) (emphasis added). In addition, after the owner has paid the assessor-collector, the assessor-collector shall give the owner a signed receipt and “shall on demand pay the money received by the assessor-collector to the purchaser.” Id. § 34.21(f-1) (emphasis added). If the owner could “pay” the assessor-collector by signing a promissory note then the assessor-collector would not receive any money.