Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed February 16, 2012.
[…] grievance was filed and the date that he received the written grievance decision. Tex.
Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.005(a)(1). The section also mandates the filing of a
copy of the written grievance decision. Id. § 14.005(a)(2). If an inmate does not strictly
comply with section 14.005(a), a trial court does not abuse its discretion in dismissing the
claim. Retzlaff, 94 S.W.3d at 653.
A remedy provided by the statutory prison inmate grievance system is the
exclusive administrative remedy available to an inmate for a claim for relief against
TDCJ. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 501.008(a). ―An inmate may not file a claim in state
3
court regarding operative facts for which the grievance system provides the exclusive
administrative remedy until: (1) the inmate receives a written decision issued by the
highest authority provided for in the grievance system[.]‖ Id. § 501.008(d)(1). The
purpose of sections 14.005 and 501.008 is to allow the trial court to ensure that an inmate
proceeding in forma pauperis has first used TDCJ’s grievance procedure and has
exhausted his administrative remedies through the prison grievance system before filing