Jordash Jerome Henderson v. State
[…] Circumstantial evidence is as probative as direct evidence in establishing the guilt of an actor. Hooper, 214 S.W.3d at 14–15. The Texas Penal Code provides guidelines for when a correctional officer‘s use of force is considered lawful. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.53 (West 2011). ―Knowing the innate danger in maintaining a correctional facility, the legislature grants correctional officers the right to use reasonable force against an inmate to maintain their own safety, the safety of others, or the security of the prison as a whole.‖ Hall, 158 S.W.3d at 475. Section 9.53 of the Penal Code provides: An officer or employee of a correctional facility is justified in using force against a person in custody when and to the degree the officer or employee reasonably believes the force is necessary to maintain the security of the correctional facility, the safety of other persons in custody or employed by the correctional facility, or his own safety or security. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.53. If a correctional officer‘s use of force falls within this definition, then he is ―lawfully discharging his official duties.‖ See Hall, 158 S.W.3d at 475. Here, the jury could reasonably infer intent from appellant‘s conduct and the surrounding circumstances.