Memorandum Opinion filed January 5, 2012.
[…] We review the trial court’s
ruling on a plea to the jurisdiction under a de novo standard. City of Dallas v. Carbjal,
324 S.W.3d 537, 538 (Tex. 2010) (per curiam); Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 228.
ANALYSIS
METRO asserts the trial court erred by denying its plea to the jurisdiction.
Specifically, METRO argues it is entitled to the dismissal of appellees’ claims against it
pursuant to section 101.106(b) because appellees made an irrevocable election to sue its
2
employee, thus barring all claims against the City. METRO sought dismissal of
appellees’ claims against itself pursuant to section 101.106(b), which provides:
The filing of a suit against any employee of a governmental unit constitutes
an irrevocable election by the plaintiff and immediately and forever bars
any suit or recovery by the plaintiff against the governmental unit regarding
the same subject matter unless the governmental unit consents.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.106(b).
In its sole issue, METRO argues that the governmental unit has immunity from
suit under subsection (b) when a plaintiff files suit simultaneously against the
governmental unit and its employee regarding the same subject matter. Specifically,
METRO relies on Mission Consolidated Independent School District v. Garcia, which
states that ―to the extent subsection (b) applies, it bars any suit against the governmental
unit regarding the same subject matter, not just suits for which the Tort Claims Act
waives immunity or those that allege common-law claims.‖ 253 S.W.3d 653, 659 (Tex.
2008). However, this court recently rejected these identical arguments in cases involving
the simultaneous filing of suit against the City of Houston and its employee.