in Re Charlita Marrs
[…] See Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.221; see also Tex. R. App. P. 52. Relator complains that respondent, the Honorable Brady Elliott, presiding judge of the 268th District Court of Fort Bend County, abused his discretion in denying her controverted motion to transfer a suit affecting the parent-child relationship to Harris County. See Tex. Fam. Code § 155.201(b).1 1 Section 155.201(b) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: If a suit to modify or a motion to enforce an order is filed in the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit, on the timely motion of a party the court shall, within the time required by Section 155.204, transfer the proceeding to another county in this state if the child has resided in the other county for six months or longer. Tex. Fam. Code § 155.201(b). Mandamus is an extraordinary remedy that will issue only if (1) the trial court clearly abused its discretion and (2) the party requesting mandamus relief has no adequate remedy by appeal. In re Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 148 S.W.3d 124, 135–36 (Tex. 2004). A trial court abuses its discretion if it reaches a decision so arbitrary and unreasonable as to amount to a clear and prejudicial error of law, or if it clearly fails to analyze or apply the law correctly. In re Cerberus Capital Mgmt., L.P., 164 S.W.3d 379, 382 (Tex. 2005). Mandamus is the appropriate remedy to compel a mandatory transfer of venue in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship. In re Leder, 263 S.W.3d 283, 285 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, orig. proceeding); see Tex. Fam. Code § 155.204(h) (providing that denial of mandatory transfer is not subject to interlocutory appeal).