Affirmed and Opinion filed November 29, 2011.
[…] conviction for aggravated sexual battery should not have been used to enhance his
sentence because it does not contain elements that are substantially similar to elements of
any of the enhancement offenses listed in section 12.42(c)(2). See id. We address
appellant‘s issues out of order.
I. Uncorroborated Testimony of Inmate (Issue 3)
Appellant argues in Issue 3 that the trial court failed to instruct the jury that it
could not convict appellant on the uncorroborated testimony of an inmate regarding a
statement against interest made by appellant while incarcerated. See TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. art. 38.075 (West Supp. 2009).
Appellant did not request and the trial court did not give a jury instruction
pursuant to article 38.075. Article 38.075 states, in relevant part:
A defendant may not be convicted of an offense on the testimony of
a person to whom the defendant made a statement against the defendant‘s
interest during a time when the person was imprisoned or confined in the
same correctional facility as the defendant unless the testimony is
corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the
offense committed.
Id. Appellant argues that the trial court was under a duty to instruct the jury sua sponte
pursuant to this rule, regardless of whether he requested such an instruction.
No court has been asked since article 38.075 became effective in September 2009