IN RE STEPHANIE LEE, Relator
[…] We first note a trial court’s refusal to enter judgment on a mediated settlement agreement is subject to mandamus.  In re Kasschau, 11 S.W.3d 305, 310-11 (Tex. App. – Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, orig. proceeding), (finding relator lacked an adequate remedy “because he will be deprived of the settlement’s benefits if forced to expend further time and resources litigating a suit that may have been settled.”).  In this case, the issue is whether a trial court abuses its discretion in refusing to enter judgment when the agreement is not in the best interest of the child.

Section 153.0071 of the Texas Family Code provides:

(e) If a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of Subsection (d), a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.

(e-1) Notwithstanding Subsections (d) and (e), a court may decline to enter a judgment on a mediated settlement agreement if the court finds that:

(1) a party to the agreement was a victim of family violence, and that circumstance impaired the party's ability to make decisions; and

(2) the agreement is not in the child's best interest.

 

Tex. Fam. Code ' 153.0071(e) (West 2008).     Lee urges that the statutory language "notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law" deprives the trial court of the discretion to refuse judgment on the basis of the best interests of the child.