Affirmed as Modified and Opinion filed August 25, 2011.
[…] D. Did the trial court abuse it discretion by denying Association One’s plea in abatement?
In its second issue, Association One asserts that the trial court abused its discretion by denying its plea in abatement, in which Association One requested that the trial court abate the case and order the Shaars to join as parties the other homeowners in Subdivision Two, whose rights and interests Association One claims would be prejudiced by a declaratory judgment in this case absent their joinder. Association One invokes both Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 37.006(a) and Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 39(a). See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.006(a) (West 2008); Tex. R. Civ. P. 39(a). Under the former statute, “[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.006(a). Section 37.006(a) also provides that “[a] declaration does not prejudice the rights of a person not a party to the proceeding.” Id. The Supreme Court of Texas has concluded that the determination of which parties, if any, must be joined under section 37.006(a) should be made using the legal standard from Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 39. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 39; Brooks v. Northglen Ass’n, 141 S.W.3d 158, 162 (Tex. 2004).