Houston Housing Authority v. Yvonne House and All Occupants
[…] [3] Part II, Section 17 provides as follows: “In the event the AGENCY evicts a Tenant by judicial proceedings, and the AGENCY prevails in the eviction proceedings, the AGENCY shall be entitled to recover from the TENANT reasonable attorneys’ fees and court costs.”

[4] Section 24.006 of the Texas Property Code provides, in relevant part, as follows: “If the landlord provides the tenant notice under Subsection (a) or if a written lease entitles the landlord or the tenant to recover attorney’s fees, the prevailing tenant is entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees from the landlord . . . . ”  Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.006(c) (West 2000).  The record reflects that HHA provided House a written demand to vacate the premises.