Joseph Terrell Thompson v. State
[…] Do Not Publish — Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).



[1] At the time of trial, McPherson had been promoted to Sergeant, but was an officer at the the time of the incident.  We refer to McPherson as “Officer” throughout this opinion.

[2] Officer McPherson testified he weighed the substance at the time of arrest and it was 17.2 grams.  No explanation is provided in the record for the discrepancy in weights.

[3] Nonetheless, this does not alter the constitutional authority of the intermediate courts of appeals to evaluate and rule on questions of fact.  See Tex. Const. art. V, §6(a) (“[T]he decision of [courts of appeals] shall be conclusive on all questions of fact brought before them on appeal or error”).