Millennium Offshore Group, Inc. v. Sue Ellen Whittington
[…] On April 14, 2011, Whittington filed a motion to reconsider the petition in intervention because her bankruptcy had been dismissed.  In the motion, she alleged that the trial court originally struck the intervention because of the pending bankruptcy.  On May 2, 2011, the trial court reinstated Whittington’s intervention.  This appeal followed.

Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 15.003

In its first issue, Millennium argues the trial court erred in finding that Whittington independently established venue was proper in Harris County.  Section 15.003 provides:

(a) In a suit in which there is more than one plaintiff, whether the plaintiffs are included by joinder, by intervention, because the lawsuit was begun by more than one plaintiff, or otherwise, each plaintiff must, independently of every other plaintiff, establish proper venue.  If a plaintiff cannot independently establish proper venue, that plaintiff’s part of the suit, including all of that plaintiff’s claims and causes of action, must be transferred to a county of proper venue or dismissed, as is appropriate, unless that plaintiff, independently of every other plaintiff, establishes that:

(1) joinder of that plaintiff or intervention in the suit by that plaintiff is proper under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure;

(2) maintaining venue as to that plaintiff in the county of suit does not unfairly prejudice another party to the suit;

(3) there is an essential need to have that plaintiff's claim tried in the county in which the suit is pending; and

(4) the county in which the suit is pending is a fair and convenient venue for that plaintiff and all persons against whom the suit is brought.

(b) An interlocutory appeal may be taken of a trial court's determination under Subsection (a) that:

(1) a plaintiff did or did not independently establish proper venue; or

(2) a plaintiff that did not independently establish proper venue did or did not establish the items prescribed by Subsections (a)(1)-(4).

 

Section 15.003 “was designed to preclude the joinder of multiple parties in a forum in which venue over their claims does not lie.”  American Home Products Corp. v. Clark, 38 S.W.3d 92, 98 (Tex. 2000) (Owen, J., dissenting).  No party to this case has challenged venue in Harris County.