Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed August 11, 2011.
[…] See Wright v. Eckhardt, 32 S.W.3d 891, 894 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2000, no pet.) (recognizing that valid clarification order merely enforces original decree). Accordingly, by filing her motion for clarification, Hamdan invoked the trial court’s jurisdiction to render its clarification order even if the previous enforcement petition had been resolved and there was no other pending enforcement petition.
To support his jurisdictional argument, Berteen also cites section 9.008, which provides in pertinent part:
(a) On the request of a party or on the court’s own motion, the court may render a clarifying order before a motion for contempt is made or heard, in conjunction with a motion for contempt or on denial of a motion for contempt.
(b) On a finding by the court that the original form of the division of property is not specific enough to be enforceable by contempt, the court may render a clarifying order setting forth specific terms to enforce compliance with the original division of property.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.008(a), (b).
Berteen suggests section 9.008 requires that a motion for clarification be joined with a contempt proceeding. Berteen also contends that the trial court lacked authority to render the clarification order because it did not first find that “the original form of the division of property is not specific enough to be enforceable by contempt.” See id. § 9.008(b).
We note that these contentions seem somewhat inconsistent with Berteen’s previous suggestion that Hamdan was required to join the motion for clarification with any general enforcement petition.