Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed August 11, 2011.
[…] Code Ann. § 9.008(a), (b).
Berteen suggests section 9.008 requires that a motion for clarification be joined with a contempt proceeding. Berteen also contends that the trial court lacked authority to render the clarification order because it did not first find that “the original form of the division of property is not specific enough to be enforceable by contempt.” See id. § 9.008(b).
We note that these contentions seem somewhat inconsistent with Berteen’s previous suggestion that Hamdan was required to join the motion for clarification with any general enforcement petition. Nonetheless, section 9.008 is only one of the provisions in Subchapter A addressing a trial court’s power to render a clarification order. As we have mentioned, section 9.006(b) also authorizes the court to “specify more precisely the manner of effecting the property division previously made if the substantive division of property is not altered or changed.” Id. § 9.006(b). A sister court has held that sections 9.006(b) and 9.008 provide independent bases for a court to render a clarification order.