Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed August 11, 2011.
[…] See Ex parte Myers, 68 S.W.3d 229, 232 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2002, no pet.); Pony Express Courier Corp. v. Morris, 921 S.W.2d 817, 820 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1996, no writ). In this case, the res judicata contention involves purely legal issues because our resolution is based on Texas Family Code Chapter 9, Subchapter A, which governs enforcement of a divorce decree. See generally Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 9.001–.014 (West 2006 & Supp. 2009).
Specifically, a court that rendered a divorce decree “retains the power to enforce the property division.” Id. § 9.002. This power includes authority “to render further orders to enforce the division of property made in the decree of divorce . . . to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order.” Id. § 9.006(a). In particular, “[t]he court may specify more precisely the manner of effecting the property division previously made if the substantive division of property is not altered or changed.” Id. § 9.006(b).
In the present case, the trial court’s enforcement order and clarification order, respectively, concerned two separate steps necessary to effect the property division: (1) appraisal followed by (2) division of equity.