Affirmed and Opinion filed July 21, 2011.
[…] The parties have not cited and research has not revealed any case addressing whether it is within the discretion of a trial court to deny a motion for new trial because it was filed by a non-attorney purportedly on behalf of a corporation. We conclude that the trial court has this discretion. To conclude otherwise would reward the corporation and the non-attorney for the unauthorized practice of law. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 81.051(a) (West 2005) (“The state bar is composed of those persons licensed to practice law in the state”); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 81.101(a) (West 2005) (defining “practice of law” as, among other actions, “preparation of a pleading or other document incident to an action . . . on behalf of a client before a judge in a court”); Tex.