Daniel Echartea v. Calpine Corporation
[…] Here, the contract between Dow and Calpine states that Calpine is Dow’s “general contractor and authorized representative” and that Calpine “has the authority to manage the work” during the course of the project.  An agent is defined, in part, as a “person or business authorized to act on another’s behalf.”  Columbia Rio Grande Healthcare, L.P. v. Hawley, 284 S.W.3d 851, 863 (Tex 2009) (quoting definition of “agent” from Webster’s New Universal Unabridged Dictionary 38 (1996) in parenthetical).  As Dow’s agent, Calpine is entitled to the protection of section 95.003.

[2] Section 95.002(2) states that the claim must arise from “the condition or use of an improvement to real property, where the contractor or subcontractor constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies the improvement.”  Id.  § 95.002(2).