Affirmed in Part, Reversed and Remanded in Part, and Opinion filed June 30, 2011.
[…] (Emphasis added).
The divorce decree orders Husband to purchase life insurance and name Wife as primary beneficiary for the benefit of the children as additional child support, but there is no indication that the life insurance is a reference to the SBP annuity. The decree states that Husband must maintain the life insurance policy in full force and effect as long as child support is payable under the terms of the decree.
[9] “A person who has a former spouse upon becoming eligible to participate in the Plan may elect to provide an annuity to that former spouse.” Id. § 1448(b)(2)(A). In addition, “[a] person who is a participant in the Plan and is providing coverage for a spouse or a spouse and child (even though there is no beneficiary currently eligible for such coverage), and who has a former spouse who was not that person’s former spouse when that person became eligible to participate in the Plan, may [subject to limitation] elect to provide an annuity to that former spouse.” Id. § 1448(b)(3)(A)(i)(I)–(II).
[10] The informal settlement agreement does not specifically address the SBP either.
[11] W-6 awards Wife a 50 percent portion of the community sums as a result of Husband’s past or present employment.