Affirmed in Part, Reversed and Remanded in Part, and Opinion filed June 30, 2011.
[…] Husband claims that his retired pay base should be calculated using section 1407 rather than section 1406 of the United States Code because he first became a member of a uniformed service after September 7, 1980. The DRO appears to calculate Husband’s retired pay base under section 1406 (retired pay base for members who first became members before September 8, 1980) because the fraction’s numerator uses Husband’s monthly basic pay at Husband’s pay grade. See id. § 1406. Under section 1407, the high-36 month average is used to calculate the retired pay base for those who first became members of a uniformed service after September 7, 1980.[6] Id. § 1407. “High-36 month average” means “the total amount of monthly basic pay to which the member was entitled for the 36 months (whether or not consecutive) out of all the months of active service of the member for which the monthly basic pay to which the member was entitled was the highest, divided by 36.” Id. § 1407(c). Therefore, evidence of when Husband began uniformed service is essential to Husband’s argument that the “high 36” formula should be used to calculate his retired pay base.