Affirmed in Part, Reversed and Remanded in Part, and Opinion filed June 30, 2011.
[…] The eligible service member may elect to provide an annuity to a former spouse payable upon the member’s death. Id. §§ 1448(b)(2)–(3), 1450. Assuming that the statute applies to Husband,[9] he must, at the time of making the election, provide “the Secretary concerned with a written statement” setting forth whether the election is being made pursuant to court order or pursuant to a voluntary written agreement as part of, or incident to, a divorce proceeding and, if so, whether the voluntary written agreement has been incorporated in, or ratified or approved by, a court order. Id. § 1448(b)(5). A court order means “a court’s final decree of divorce, dissolution, or annulment or a court ordered, ratified, or approved property settlement incident to such a decree . . . .” Id. § 1447(13).