Chezaray Melancon v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] Under this statute, underinsured motorist coverage must provide for payment to the insured of all amounts that the insured is legally entitled to recover as damages from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury or property damage.  See id.  Under Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 33.012(b), in determining the amount that an insured is legally entitled to recover from the driver or owner of an underinsured vehicle, the court deducts the sum of all settlements, including third-party settlements.  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.012(b) (West 2008) (stating that “[i]f the claimant has settled with one or more persons, the court shall further reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements”).