Appellee’s Motion for Rehearing Denied; Opinion of May 3, 2011, Withdrawn; Reversed and Rendered and Substitute Opinion on Rehearing filed June 16, 2011.
[…] Consequently, we hold the evidence is legally insufficient to support sanctions against Yuen under Rule 13 and sections 9.012 and 10.004 because he did not sign the objectionable pleadings and was not a party to those pleadings.
For the same reason, the evidence is legally insufficient to support sanctions against Yuen’s law firms. The objectionable pleadings were not signed on behalf of either firm. Furthermore, only licensed persons (not entities such as law firms) may practice law in Texas, and signing a pleading constitutes the practice of law. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 81.051(a) (West 2005) (“The state bar is composed of those persons licensed to practice law in the state.”); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 81.101(a) (West 2005) (defining “practice of law” as, among other actions, “preparation of a pleading or other document incident to an action . . . on behalf of a client before a judge in a court[.]”); see also Unauthorized Practice of Law Comm. v. Am.