IN RE HOWARD EUGENE BRADEN, Relator
[…] Second Court of Appeals, 727 S.W.2d 542, 548 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987).  To be entitled to mandamus relief, a relator must show that he has no adequate remedy at law to redress his alleged harm, and what he seeks to compel is a ministerial act, not involving a discretionary or judicial decision.  State ex rel. Young v. Sixth Judicial Dist. Court of Appeals at Texarkana, 236 S.W.3d 207, 210 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (orig. proceeding).

            Relator’s request for relief is not an appropriate basis for mandamus relief, but instead is a matter for habeas relief.  See Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.01 (“The writ of habeas corpus is the remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty.”); see also Ex Parte Rich, 194 S.W.3d 508, 511 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (holding that a claim of an illegal sentence is cognizable at any time on a post-conviction writ of habeas corpus).  Therefore, we lack jurisdiction over relator’s petition for writ of mandamus.