in the Interest of B.W.E and A.E.E., Children
[…] Dismissed and Memorandum Opinion filed May 17, 2011.

 

 

In The

 

Fourteenth Court of Appeals

____________

 

NO. 14-10-01008-CV

____________

 

IN THE INTEREST OF B.W.E. AND A.E.E., Children

 

 

On Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2

Galveston County, Texas

Trial Court Cause No. 09FD1000

 

 

M E M O R A N D U M   O P I N I O N

This is an attempted appeal from an order signed March 22, 2010, by the associate judge.  The record does not reflect appellant requested a de novo review of the associate judge’s order within the required seven-day period.  See Tex. Fam. Code § 201.1042(b).  Therefore, by operation of law, that order became the order of the referring court not later than Monday, March 29, 2010.  See Tex. Fam. Code § 201.1041(a) (“the proposed order or judgment of the associate judge . . . shall become the order or judgment of the referring court by operation of law without ratification by the referring court”).  Although appellant filed a notice of appeal on June 1, 2010, in that notice he sought a trial de novo in the referring court.  Nothing in that notice of appeal sought review of a final order by this Court.  Therefore, it was not effective to invoke our jurisdiction over this appeal.