Affirmed and Opinion filed May 17, 2011.
[…] These regulations and statutes, however, are directed to indemnification of Medicare enrollees, not providers like the hospitals.  See Christus, 237 S.W.3d at 339–40, 344–45.  Here, the hospitals have represented that they are not pursuing payment as assignees of Aetna’s NYLCare enrollees; therefore, these provisions do not support the hospitals’ argument.  Further, as Aetna points out, federal regulations allowed NYLCare to delegate certain functions downstream.  See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-25(b)(4) (1997) (permitting an HMO to “make arrangements with . . . any combination of such [healthcare professionals] or institutions to assume all . . . of the financial risk on a prospective basis for the provision of basic health services . . . .”).