In Re The Kansas City Southern Railway Company, Relator
[…] On September 27, 2010, real parties in interest Nathaniel Dinkins, Vernon Brooks, Earnest Henderson, and Melvin Goines filed suit against relator alleging injury from exposure to “harmful and/or hazardous substances, including but not limited to dusts, fumes, and vapors.” The suit is governed by the Federal Employers’ Liability Act (FELA) 45 U.S.C. §51, et. seq. On December 10, 2010, relator filed a motion to dismiss pursuant to section 90.007 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code because the employees failed to serve a compliant report for any asbestos exposure claims.
Section 90.003 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code requires asbestosis claimants to serve a detailed expert report on the defendant. The statute requires, among other things, that a board-certified physician state the “the exposed person has been diagnosed with malignant mesothelioma or other malignant asbestos-related cancer; and to a reasonable degree of medical probability, exposure to asbestos was a cause of the diagnosed mesothelioma or other cancer in the exposed person[.]” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 90.003(1)(A) & (B). The report must further verify that the exposed person meets a minimum threshold of injury. FELA has no minimum threshold requirement. The trial court denied relator’s motion to dismiss.