Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed April 21, 2011.
[…] Appellant responded that he did. The trial court further explained that appellant was giving up important rights including his rights to a jury trial and to confront and cross-examine witnesses. Appellant explained that he understood the rights he was waiving and pleaded guilty. After hearing evidence on punishment the trial court found appellant guilty and sentenced him to 62 years in prison.
For the first time on appeal appellant argues the trial court erred in failing to order a presentence investigation report in assessing his punishment pursuant to section 9 of article 42.12 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Section 9(a) provides:
Except as provided by Subsection (g) of this section, before the imposition of sentence by a judge in a felony case, . . . the judge shall direct a supervision officer to report to the judge in writing on the circumstances of the offense with which the defendant is charged, the amount of restitution necessary to adequately compensate a victim of the offense, the criminal and social history of the defendant, and any other information relating to the defendant or the offense requested by the judge. It is not necessary that the report contain a sentencing recommendation, but the report must contain a proposed client supervision plan describing programs and sanctions that the community supervision and corrections department would provide the defendant if the judge suspended the imposition of the sentence or granted deferred adjudication.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 9(a).
Subsection (g) provides:
A judge is not required to direct an officer to prepare a presentence report in a felony case under this section if:
(1) punishment is to be assessed by a jury;
(2) the defendant is convicted of or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to capital murder;
(3) the only available punishment is imprisonment; or
(4) the judge is informed that a plea bargain agreement exists, under which the defendant agrees to a punishment of imprisonment, and the judge intends to follow the agreement.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 § 9(g).
In Griffith v. State, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals held that “there is nothing in Section 9 that prevents the defendant in a felony case from waiving the preparation of the [presentence investigation] report.” Griffith v.