Markel American Insurance Company v. Lennar Corporation, Lennar Homes of Texas Sales & Marketing Ltd., and Lennar Homes of Texas Land & Construction Ltd.
[…] A trial court may disregard a jury finding only if there is no evidence to support the finding or if the issue is immaterial.  Spencer v. Eagle Star Ins. Co. of Am., 876 S.W.2d 154, 157 (Tex. 1994); Hall v. Hubco, Inc., 292 S.W.3d 22, 27 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, pet. denied).  A question is immaterial when it should not have been submitted or was properly submitted but has been rendered immaterial by other findings.  Spencer, 876 S.W.2d at 157; Hall, 292 S.W.3d at 27.[9] 

Markel contends the jury’s affirmative answers to Question Nos. 6 and 7 do not prove that Lennar was legally liable to pay under the RCLA because the statute does not create a cause of action.  See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 27.005 (West 2000) (“This chapter does not create a cause of action or derivative liability or extend a limitations period.”); see also Gentry v. Squires Constr., Inc., 188 S.W.3d 396, 404 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2006, no pet.); Branton v. Wood, 100 S.W.3d 645, 646 n.1 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2003, no pet.); Sanders v. Constr. Equity, Inc., 42 S.W.3d 364, 370 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2001, pet. denied).