Markel American Insurance Company v. Lennar Corporation, Lennar Homes of Texas Sales & Marketing Ltd., and Lennar Homes of Texas Land & Construction Ltd.
[…] See All Saints Catholic Church, 257 S.W.3d at 804; Comsys Info. Tech. Servs, Inc., 130 S.W.3d at 198; Wallis, 2 S.W.3d at 303.  Therefore, Lennar had the burden to segregate its covered losses from its uncovered losses. 

[5] Because of our disposition on this ground, we need not address Markel’s additional segregation arguments.

[6] Emphasis added. 

[7] Lennar does not assert that it has established legal liability by any other method.

[8] Lennar relies on Section 27.004(m) of the RCLA in support of its position that it is legally liable to pay.  Section 27.004(m) provides that a homebuilder, who receives written notice of a construction defect creating an imminent threat to the health or safety of the inhabitants of the residence, “shall take reasonable steps to cure the defect as soon as practicable.”  Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 27.004(m).  If the homebuilder “fails to cure the defect in a reasonable time, the owner of the residence may have the defect cured and may recover from the contractor the reasonable cost of the repairs plus attorney’s fees and costs in addition to any other damages recoverable under any law not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter.”  Id. 

[9]  Lennar argues that Markel waived error on appeal.