Herbert Ray Wilson v. State
[…] We conclude that the Legislature did not seize executive authority, so we disagree with appellant’s argument.

Appellant has not offered any evidence that the Board of Pardons and Paroles (“Board”) was designed to give the Board power over every prisoner.  We conclude the Texas Constitution requires the Legislature to create a Board, but there is no requirement that all prisoners receive consideration for pardons or paroles.  Tex. Const. art. IV, §11 (“The Legislature shall by law establish a Board of Pardons and Paroles and shall require it to keep record of its actions and the reasons for its actions.”).  Furthermore, we note that the Board retains some authority over appellant because the Board also advises the Governor on reprieves, commutations, and pardons.  Id. at § 11(b)  (“In all criminal cases, except treason and impeachment, the Governor shall have the power, after conviction, on the written signed recommendation and advice of the Board of Pardons and Paroles . . . to grant reprieves and commutations of punishment and pardons . . .”).

Furthermore, the prosecutor’s discretion to determine which charge to bring and prosecute is broadly construed.  Bordenkircher v. Hayes, 434 U.S. 357, 364 (1978),  Neal v. State, 150 S.W.3d 169, 173 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).