Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed April 5, 2011.
[…] C. Alleged Involuntary Pleas Due To Insufficient Evidence
In one ground of their motion, the Harts asserted that their guilty pleas were involuntary because, as a matter of law, they could not be liable for misapplication of fiduciary property; at all relevant times, they argued, they were each acting as “a commercial bailee” exempted from the definition of “fiduciary” under section 32.45 of the Texas Penal Code. See Tex. Penal Code § 32.45(a)(1) (excluding from the definition of “fiduciary” “a commercial bailee unless the commercial bailee is a party in a motor-fuel-sales agreement with a distributor or supplier, as those terms are defined by Section 153.001, Tax Code”). We presume for the sake of argument that the Harts’ guilty pleas would be involuntary if the Harts fell within this statutory exception.
The word “commercial bailee” is not defined in the Penal Code.