Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] limited to)” four respects, including a purchase price that “far exceed[ed] the
market value of the property”8 and a seller-financing option with terms that were
“not reasonably acceptable” to TA.9 The email went on to state that TA was
7
See id.
8
See D.C. Code § 42-3404.02 (a)(1) (requiring that “[t]he tenant and owner
. . . bargain in good faith” and providing that “[t]he failure of an owner to offer the
tenant a price . . . at least as favorable as that offered to third party” is “prima facie
evidence of bargaining without good faith”).
9
See D.C. Code § 42-3404.05 (a-2) (2012 Repl.) (establishing that “[t]he
owner may not require the tenant to pay the purchase price in installments unless
(continued . . .)
6
willing to “discuss the Seller’s needs in good faith and to attempt to arrive at an
accommodation” but reiterated that TA would not close under the contract. Rome
ended by stating that TA remained hopeful that it would hear from the Seller “on a
more productive note.”