Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] District of Columbia, 531 A.2d 1016, 1019 n.9 (D.C. 1987)
(citation omitted) (“The mere existence of some alleged factual dispute between
the parties” is not sufficient to avoid summary judgment, which must be granted
unless there is a “genuine issue of material fact.”).
33
alleged that “[t]he totality of the contract is indicative of an intent on behalf of the
Seller . . . to circumvent the rights of the TA under TOPA,” this assertion is not
supported by evidence of record,62 and thus fails to create a “genuine issue of
material fact.”
C. Financing Terms
According to D.C. Code § 42-3404.05 (a-2), “[t]he owner may not require
the tenant to pay the purchase price in installments unless the owner provides
deferred purchase money financing on terms reasonably acceptable to the tenant.”
Under the tenant contract, however, reflecting the third-party contract, TA was not
“required” to pay by installment; TA had two options: paying the purchase price
up front, in cash, or over time, in installments financed by the Seller. According to