Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] contract” entered into between Davis and the Seller for purchase of the same
building.3 Contrary to the trial court, we agree with Davis that TA and the Seller
1
D.C. Code §§ 42-3404.01 to -3404.13 (2012 Repl.).
2
The parties generally refer to the agreement between TA and the Seller as
the “January 8” agreement. The record establishes that while TA submitted the
agreement on January 8, 2012, the Seller did not sign it until January 12, 2012.
For purposes of clarity, we refer to the January agreement as the “tenant contract.”
3
See D.C. Code § 42-3404.04 (2012 Repl.) (establishing that “[t]he right of
a third party to purchase an accommodation is conditional upon exercise of tenant
(continued . . .)
3
failed to settle—or extend negotiations, as required by TOPA—before expiration
of the settlement date contained in the tenant contract. Accordingly, the tenant
contract lapsed. The trial court therefore erred in granting summary judgment for