Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] 11
Although the corporate registration was reinstated in June 2013, the trial
court concluded that TA had standing to sue and be sued because its reinstatement
related back to September 4, 2012, the date of revocation, pursuant to D.C. Code
§ 29-106.03 (d) (2012 Repl.) (“When [corporate] reinstatement under this section
is effective, it shall relate back to and be effective as of the effective date of the
administrative dissolution.”). As we resolve the appeal on other grounds, we need
not address the trial court’s statutory interpretation.
12
D.C. Code § 42-3404.04 (establishing that the owner of a property “may
afford the tenants a reasonable extension of such [negotiation] period, without
liability under a third party contract”).
13
The trial court and the parties spent considerable time at the hearing to
ensure that the order adjudicated all claims and thus was final and appealable.
Specifically, the court’s Declaratory Judgment Order filed on December 16, 2013,