Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] was under consideration, and that the bank would render a decision “no later than
September 10, 2012.” TA forwarded this letter to the Seller, which had the effect
5
The tenant contract consisted of hand-drawn alterations to the third-party
contract. TOPA requires the owner to “furnish the tenant with a written ‘offer’ that
includes (‘at a minimum’) the ‘asking price and material terms of the sale,’ and
thereby [gives] the tenant the ‘opportunity to purchase at’ that price and on those
terms.” 1836 S St. Tenants Ass’n v. Estate of Battle, 965 A.2d 832, 838-39 (D.C.
2009) (quoting D.C. Code §§ 42-3404.03, -3404.02 (a)).
6
D.C. Code § 42-3404.11 (a)(3)(A) (2012 Repl.) (requiring settlement
within 120 days and establishing that “[i]f a lending institution or agency estimates
in writing that a decision with respect to financing or financial assistance will be
made within 240 days after the date of contracting, the owner shall afford an
extension of time consistent with that written estimate”).
5
of extending the time before settlement an additional 120 days,7 and setting the
settlement date for September 10, 2012, or 240 days after the tenant contract was
executed. The record does not reflect any further activity between TA and the