Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] party contract with the Seller to purchase the property for $7,650,000. On July 26,
2011, as required by TOPA,4 the Seller mailed materials to all the tenants
describing the third-party contract with Davis and explaining the tenants’
opportunity under TOPA to nullify the Davis deal and purchase the apartment
building themselves. Next, as a prerequisite to the exercise of tenant rights under
__________________________________
(. . . continued)
rights,” and that a third-party purchaser is “presumed to act with full knowledge of
tenant rights and public policy under this [Act]”).
4
D.C. Code § 42-3404.03 (2012 Repl.) (requiring the owner to “provide
each tenant a written copy of the offer of sale by certified mail and post a copy of
the offer of sale in a conspicuous place in common areas of the housing
accommodation if it consists of more than one unit”).
4
TOPA, the tenants formed TA, a nonprofit corporation, to negotiate and
accomplish their acquisition. The Seller learned of TA’s interest in purchasing the
property on August 30, 2011.
The record does not document the ensuing negotiations. However, on