Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] “discussions with numerous potential development partners and consultation with
counsel, the TA reluctantly concluded that the terms of the required seller-
financing were not reasonably acceptable . . . .”65 Beyond this generalized
grievance, however, TA has not specified which elements of the financing
requirements were not “reasonably acceptable,” including the rationale in support
of that contention. Nor did Rome explain how, if at all, the seller-financing terms
64
Attorney Rome appears to be interpreting D.C. Code § 42-3404.05 (a-2)
to say that if TA elects an installment purchase, the “owner may not require the
tenant [association] to pay the purchase price in installments unless the owner
provides deferred purchase money financing on terms reasonably acceptable to the
tenant.” That understanding may seem strained, although it is not conclusively
flawed, if only because it would be the unusual owner-seller—one not likely to
have received special legislative attention—who would require seller-financing
without permitting an all-cash, up-front payment.
65