George Valentino Brent v. State
[…] Appellant’s filing a second request for court-appointed counsel is evidence he was aware that his first request had been denied.  In light of the procedural history, we conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion by finding appellant had a reasonable opportunity to retain counsel before the September trial. 

2.   Appellant had ten days’ notice of a dispositive setting

We next address appellant’s contention he was not allowed ten days’ notice before the trial court proceeded to trial without a written waiver or appointing counsel.  Under article 1.051(e), “the court, on 10 days’ notice to the defendant of a dispositive setting, may proceed with the matter without securing a written waiver or appointing counsel.”  Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.051(e).  As the State concedes, the August 4, 2009 “Notice of Resetting” did not indicate what type of proceeding was set for September 8, 2009.  Consequently, from the notice alone we cannot determine whether the September 8 setting was dispositive.