George Valentino Brent v. State
[…] In his first issue, appellant contends the trial court erred by “forcing appellant to represent himself at trial” because (1) appellant did not waive his right to representation by counsel, (2) he was not afforded a reasonable opportunity to retain counsel, (3) he was denied court-appointed counsel, and (4) he was not afforded the statutorily required ten days’ notice before the case proceeded to trial.

A.   Applicable Law and Standard of Review

Most of the complaints in appellant’s first issue concern the trial court’s purported failure to comply with the requirements of article 1.051(e) of the Code of Criminal Procedure which, in pertinent part, are as follows: “If a nonindigent defendant appears without counsel at a proceeding after having been given a reasonable opportunity to retain counsel, the court, on 10 days’ notice to the defendant of a dispositive setting, may proceed with the matter without securing a written waiver or appointing counsel.”  Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.051(e) (West Supp. 2009) (emphasis added).

“A defendant in a criminal matter is entitled to be represented by counsel in an adversarial judicial proceeding.”  Id. art. 1.051(a) (West Supp. 2009); see also U.S. Const. amend. VI & XIV; Tex. Const. art. I, § 10.  “An indigent defendant is entitled to have an attorney appointed to represent him in any adversary judicial proceeding that may result in punishment by confinement . . . .”  Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.051(c) (West Supp. 2009).  We review for abuse of discretion a trial court’s determination regarding indigence.  See Rosales v. State, 748 S.W.2d 451, 455 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987).