Fourteenth Court of Appeals
[…] See Truly, 744 S.W.2d at 937.
[3] At trial, TCS did not plead or argue partial performance. The evidence did not prove as a matter of law that TCS failed to substantially perform the contract.
[4] Attorney’s fees are recoverable under chapter 38 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code in both breach of contract and quantum meruit actions. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 38.001(1)–(3), (8); Caldwell & Hurst v. Myers, 714 S.W.2d 63, 65 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1986, writ ref’d n.r.e.).
[5] Section 53.156 provides that in a proceeding to foreclose a lien such as TCS’s, “the court may award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.” Tex. Prop. Code § 53.156.