Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed February 24, 2011.
[…] No evidentiary hearing was conducted. The court considered the Center’s brief and the child’s affidavit. The court denied declaratory relief on June 1, 2010, and this appeal followed. On appeal, the Center raises one issue, asserting that the trial court erred in refusing to make the requested findings so that the child may pursue his application for SIJS.
The Act delegates the authority to make the necessary findings of fact regarding children eligible for SIJS to state juvenile courts.[4] See 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(a), (d)(2). Under the Act, a juvenile court is “any court having jurisdiction under State law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(a). In Texas, family district courts have jurisdiction over child welfare, custody, support, dependency neglect, and delinquency, among other matters. Tex. Gov’t Code § 24.601(b). Therefore, family district courts are considered juvenile courts under the Act.