Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed February 24, 2011.
[…] See Tex. Gov’t Code § 24.614(b).
[4] In Texas, a juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings involving delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision engaged in by a person who was a “child” when the person engaged in the conduct. See Tex. Fam. Code § 51.04(a). The Act’s definition of juvenile court is broader, however, and includes the jurisdiction granted to Texas family district courts.
[5] We note that in some states, the court’s jurisdiction over juveniles may be extended. See e.g., Fla. Stat. § 39.013(2); In re Amend. to Fla. R. Juv. P., 951 So. 2d 804, 812 (Fla. 2007) (“If a petition for special immigrant juvenile status and an application for adjustment of status have been filed on behalf of a foster child and the petition and application have not been granted by the time the child reaches 18 years of age, the court may retain jurisdiction solely for the purpose of allowing the continued consideration of the petition and application by federal authorities. Review hearings shall be set solely for the purpose of determining the status of the petition and application. The court's jurisdiction shall terminate on the final decision of the federal authorities, or on the immigrant child's 22nd birthday, whichever occurs first.”) Texas has no similar provision.