Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed February 8, 2011.
[…] In support, appellant relies on Penal Code section 1.07(a)(36) and Code of Criminal Procedure articles 2.12 and 2.122.
Section 1.07(a)(36) defines “peace officer” as “a person elected, employed, or appointed as a peace officer under Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, Section 51.212 or 51.214, Education Code, or other law.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(36). Code of Criminal Procedure Article 2.12 lists thirty-six categories of “peace officer,” and FBI agents are not among them. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.12 (West Supp. 2009). Article 2.122 provides in relevant part: “The following named criminal investigators of the United States shall not be deemed peace officers, but shall have the powers of arrest, search and seizure as to felony offenses only under the laws of the State of Texas . . . Special Agents of the Federal Bureau of Investigation . . . .” Id. art. 2.122(a)(1).
Appellant’s argument thus rests on the premise she was charged with impersonating a peace officer. The offense with which appellant was charged, however, was impersonating a public servant. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 37.11(a)(1).