Fourteenth Court of Appeals
[…] Appellants direct us to the following provisions in the Texas Insurance Code:
A person recovering under this Act is considered to have assigned to [TPCIGA] the person’s right under the policy, and the person’s rights to recover for the occurrence made the basis of the claim under this Act under any policy of insurance issued by an unimpaired insurer to the extent of the person’s recovery from the association. The association may pursue any such claims to which it is subrogated under this provision in its own name or in the name of the person recovering under this Act.
Tex. Ins. Code Ann. art. 21.28-C, § 11(a) (current version at section 462.307 of the Texas Insurance Code).[9]
Section 11(a) affords TPCIGA an assignment of Valentine’s “rights to recover for the occurrence made the basis of the claim under this Act under any policy of insurance issued by an unimpaired insurer.” Section 11(a) refers to the right it prescribes as a subrogation right: “[TPCIGA] may pursue any such claims to which it is subrogated under this provision in its own name or in the name of the person recovering under this Act.” Id. (emphasis added); see also In re Tex. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Guar. Ass’n, 989 S.W.2d 880, 883–84 (Tex. App.—Austin 1999, no pet.) (describing the right prescribed by section 11(a) as a statutory-subrogation right).