Crescent Oaks LP v. Harris County Appraisal District
[…] Panel consists of Justices Brown, Boyce and Jamison.



[1] Crescent Oaks’s pleadings and notice of appeal identify both HCAD and the Harris County Appraisal Review Board as defendants.  Because the record does not indicate that the Appraisal Review Board was served or appeared in the suit and it was not a necessary party, we consider HCAD the only appellee properly before this court.  See Woodway Drive LLC v. Harris County Appraisal Dist., 311 S.W.3d 649, 651, n. 1 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, no pet.).

[2]  Section 1.111(e) of the Tax Code provides that:

(e) An agreement between a property owner or the owner's agent and the chief appraiser is final if the agreement relates to a matter:

(1) which may be protested to the appraisal review board or on which a protest has been filed but not determined by the board; or

(2) which may be corrected under Section 25.25 or on which a motion for correction under that section has been filed but not determined by the board.

Tex. Tax Code § 1.111(e).

[3]  The record reflects Crescent Oaks made no objection at the protest hearing that the chief appraiser failed to appear.

[4]  We note that in many cases an “HCAD representative” appeared at the protest hearing.