IN RE CATHY L. SCARVER, AS TRUSTEE OF THE BANKRUPTCY ESTATE OF MORTGAGE FUNDING NETWORK, INC., Relator
[…] MFNI was a debtor in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy proceeding. John W. Ragsdale served as trustee to MFNI's bankruptcy estate, and now Cathy L. Scarver is the new trustee. Brookshire Katy Drainage District later intervened in the suit.
The property was sold in a tax sale on June 3, 2003, resulting in excess proceeds in the amount of $23,474.24. The excess proceeds were deposited with the district clerk's office, and Waller County sent a notice of excess proceeds to both MFNI and Phillips. On June 2, 2005, Ragsdale, on behalf of MFNI, filed a motion to withdraw the excess proceeds pursuant to section 34.04 of the Tax Code. Section 34.04 provides in part that “a person . . . may file a petition in the court that ordered the . . . sale setting forth a claim to . . . excess proceeds. The petition must be filed before the second anniversary of the date of the sale of the property.” Tex. Tax Code § 34.04(a). Ragsdale filed his motion claiming a right to the excess proceeds one day before the two-year deadline. He failed to set the motion for a hearing or obtain a ruling on the motion.