Securitycomm Group, Inc. and Westex Communications, L.L.C. v. Douglas Brocail, Andrew Engleman, NXS Construction, Inc., and Ronnie Hooks
[…] Id. § 111.013.  While this certificate shows an amount past due of $912,993.75, as of September 30, 2005, it does not segregate that number as to time periods such that it can be determined whether any portion of the alleged delinquency was incurred prior to SecurityComm’s acquisition of Westex, much less the amount that was due at the time of the acquisition.  Furthermore, section 111.013 states that the certificate is prima facie evidence “[i]n a suit involving the establishment or collection of a tax imposed under Title 2 or Title 3 of this code.”  Id. § 111.013.  Therefore, although the certificate might constitute prima facie evidence in the pending tax lawsuit, it does not constitute prima facie evidence in this lawsuit.