Affirmed as Modified and Memorandum Opinion filed December 28, 2010.
[…] Tex. R. App. P. 30; Vazquez v. Vazquez, 292 S.W.3d 80, 83 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, no pet.). The record in this context consists of all the papers on file in the appeal, including the reporter’s record. Vazquez, 292 S.W.3d at 83. The only issue in this case is whether error appears on the face of the record as argued by appellant; appellant has fulfilled the other requirements for a restricted appeal.[2]
A trial court’s authority to clarify a divorce decree that it issued is principally governed by sections 9.006 through 9.008 of the Texas Family Code. Tex. Fam. Code §§ 9.006–.008. Section 9.006(a) authorizes trial courts to issue orders “to enforce the division of property made in the decree . . . to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order.” Id. § 9.006(a). Section 9.006(b) states that a court “may specify more precisely the manner of effecting the property division previously made if the substantive division of property is not altered or changed.” Id. § 9.006(b). Section 9.007 further emphasizes that courts may not “amend, modify, alter, or change the division of property” as established in the final decree. Id. § 9.007(a).