Affirmed and Majority and Concurring Opinions filed December 21, 2010.
[…] It is true that the Court of Criminal Appeals has final appellate jurisdiction relative to questions of law in criminal cases. Tex. Const. art. V, § 5. However, only the four judges of the Brooks plurality expressed that they would eliminate the factual-sufficiency standard pursuant to Article V, section 5 of the Texas Constitution. Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 907–12 (plurality op.). The concurring opinion did not mention Article V, sections 5 and 6 or article 44.25 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.25 (entitled “Cases remanded,” and expressing, “The courts of appeals or the Court of Criminal Appeals may reverse the judgment in a criminal action, as well upon the law as upon the facts.”). Hence, a majority of judges in Brooks did not agree that eliminating factual-sufficiency review passed constitutional muster under Article V, section 5.