in the Interest of M.L.C., a Child
[…] She also alleged that there was insufficient evidence to support submission of the issue of managing conservatorship to the jury.  She generally asserted that the evidence did not support the jury’s verdict and the verdict is not in the best interest of the child, but she alleged no specific point challenging the statutory grounds for termination.[2] 

FRIVOLOUS FINDING

Texas Family Code section 263.405(d)(3) directs the trial court to determine whether an appeal from a termination order is frivolous “as provided by section 13.003(b), Civil Practices and Remedies Code.”  Tex. Fam. Code § 263.405(d)(3).  Section 13.003(b) provides that “[i]n determining whether an appeal is frivolous, a judge may consider whether the appellant has presented a substantial question for appellate review.”  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 13.003(b).  An appeal is frivolous if it lacks an arguable basis in either fact or law.  See In re J.J.C., 302 S.W.3d 436, 444 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, pet. denied).