in the Interest of M.L.C., a Child
[…] The evidence submitted did not support the jury's verdict.  There was insufficient evidence or no evidence submitted to support the submission of the issue of managing conservatorship to intervenors to the jury.  The granting of the petition in intervention was not in the best interest of the child and not supported by the evidence presented.  The petitioner’s [sic] wrongfully interfered with the respondent's ability to properly present her case to the court and the jury.  The verdict is not in the best interest of the child.

[3] Section 102.004(b) provides that “the court may grant a grandparent or other person deemed by the court to have had substantial past contact with the child leave to intervene in a pending suit filed by a person authorized to do so under this subchapter if there is satisfactory proof to the court that appointment of a parent as a sole managing conservator or both parents as joint managing conservators would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development.”  Tex. Fam. Code. § 102.004(b).

[4] Section 161.207 of the Texas Family Code provides that the court shall appoint a suitable competent adult or the DPFS as managing conservator if the court terminates the parent-child relationship with respect to both parents or to the only living parent.