in the Interest of M.L.C., a Child
[…] Tex. Fam. Code § 263.405(h).  Based on Amy’s claims of hardship, the court granted her three extensions of time to pay for preparation of the record.  The record was not filed, and the court ordered that no further extensions of time would be granted. 

[6] Section 102.003(a)(9) provides that an original suit may be brought by “a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition”).  Tex. Fam. Code § 102.003(a)(9).

[7] Section 102.004(a) provides:

In addition to the general standing to file suit provided by Section 102.003, a grandparent, or another relative of the child related within the third degree by consanguinity, may file an original suit requesting managing conservatorship if there is satisfactory proof to the court that:

(1) the order requested is necessary because the child's present circumstances would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development; or

(2) both parents, the surviving parent, or the managing conservator or custodian either filed the petition or consented to the suit.

Tex. Fam. Code § 102.004(a).