in the Interest of M.L.C., a Child
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code § 263.405(f) (requiring record in termination cases to be filed in 60 days).  The Family Code provides that we may not extend time for filing a record or brief in a termination appeal “except on a showing of good cause.”  Tex. Fam. Code § 263.405(h).  Based on Amy’s claims of hardship, the court granted her three extensions of time to pay for preparation of the record.  The record was not filed, and the court ordered that no further extensions of time would be granted. 

[6] Section 102.003(a)(9) provides that an original suit may be brought by “a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition”).  Tex. Fam. Code § 102.003(a)(9).

[7] Section 102.004(a) provides: