Joseph Lee Flores v. State
[…] ANALYSIS

A.        Standard of Review and Applicable Law

The trial court is the “sole and exclusive trier of fact and judge of the credibility of witnesses” and evidence at a hearing on a motion to suppress based on the voluntariness of a confession.  Delao v. State, 235 S.W.3d 235, 238 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).  We give great deference to the trial court’s decision to admit or exclude a confession and will reverse only when the trial court flagrantly abuses its discretion.  Id. 

Article 38.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that the statements of a person accused of a crime “may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion. . . .”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.21.  To determine whether a confession was voluntarily made, we examine the totality of the circumstances.  See Delao, 235 S.W.3d at 239.

B.        Waiver of Rights