Affirmed and Opinion filed December 14, 2010.
[…] We conclude this complaint was not properly preserved for appellate review. It is not clear from the “misstatement of the law” objection or surrounding context that appellant was objecting on the ground that the State’s question invaded the province of the jury. See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(a)(1)(A); Campos v. State, 256 S.W.3d 757, 760 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, pet. ref’d). Accordingly, we overrule appellant’s second issue.
B. Texas Transportation Code Section 545.351
Appellant’s third and fourth issues concern his interpretation of Transportation Code section 545.351, which provides, in pertinent part:
(b) An operator:
(1) may not drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard for actual and potential hazards then existing; and
(2) shall control the speed of the vehicle as necessary to avoid colliding with another person or vehicle that is on or entering the highway in compliance with law and the duty of each person to use due care.
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.351(b) (emphasis added).
In his fourth issue, appellant argues the municipal court erred by denying his motion for instructed verdict. In his motion, appellant challenged the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the jury’s implicit findings that Hart was on “the highway in compliance with law” and exercised his duty of due care.