Reversed and Remanded and Memorandum Opinion filed December 9, 2010.
[…] Smith’s separate CV would alter our conclusion regarding his qualifications; i.e. whether failure to timely serve a CV mandates dismissal or instead is merely a deficiency the plaintiff is allowed to correct. Accordingly, we will first evaluate Dr. Smith’s qualifications based solely on his experience outlined in the report, as urged by the Gilbrides, and then explain why the separate CV does not alter our conclusion.
1. Dr. Smith’s report
Based on Dr. Smith’s report, the first above-cited criterion of section 74.401(c) is not satisfied because he does not state he is board certified in any area of medical practice, much less neurology, or list any “training or experience in an area of medical practice relevant to the claim.” See id. § 74.401(c)(1). We have already quoted the two paragraphs of Dr. Smith’s report pertinent to his purported qualifications. In the first such paragraph, summarizing his education and background, Dr.