Reversed and Remanded and Memorandum Opinion filed December 9, 2010.
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351(r)(5)(A). Under section 74.401, the expert must be a physician who:
(1) is practicing medicine at the time such testimony is given or was practicing medicine at the time the claim arose;
(2) has knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition involved in the claim; and
(3) is qualified on the basis of training or experience to offer an expert opinion regarding those accepted standards of medical care.
Id. § 74.401(a).
To challenge Dr. Smith’s qualifications, Dr. Ibrahim focuses on the third requirement of section 74.401(a). In determining whether a witness is “qualified on the basis of training or experience to offer an expert opinion regarding” the applicable standards of medical care, “the court shall consider whether, at the time the claim arose or at the time the testimony is given, the witness: (1) is board certified or has other substantial training or experience in an area of medical practice relevant to the claim; and (2) is actively practicing medicine in rendering medical care services relevant to the claim.” Id. § 74.401(c). Dr. Ibrahim suggests that, applying these criteria, the trial court could not have concluded Dr. Smith is qualified.
We must note that our evaluation of Dr.