Reversed and Remanded and Memorandum Opinion filed December 9, 2010.
[…] See, e.g., Burrell, 230 S.W.3d at 759–62 (upholding trial court’s ruling that expert was qualified to opine that hospital’s substandard care caused patient’s decubitus ulcers where expert linked his specialties to the subject at issue by explaining, over the course of his career in internal medicine, occupational medicine, and infectious disease, he has treated patients with decubitus ulcers and trained nurses and other personnel in proper techniques to prevent this condition). In this regard, our inquiry concerning the first above-cited criterion of section 74.401(c) overlaps with our analysis concerning the second criterion: whether Dr. Smith “is actively practicing medicine in rendering medical care services relevant to the claim.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.401(c)(2).
In the second paragraph at issue, Dr.