Reversed and Remanded and Memorandum Opinion filed December 9, 2010.
[…] I am experienced in and familiar with the use of various modalities of diagnostic testing used in the diagnosis and treatment of seizure disorders, including the proper use and clinical interpretation of electroencephalograms and their corresponding reports, and the applicable medical standard of care for the same.”
These statements are also too general and conclusory to support a conclusion that Dr. Smith is qualified to opine in this matter. Again, the statements essentially track the language of section 74.401(a)(2), requiring that an expert have “knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition involved in the claim.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.401(a)(2). However, as we have discussed, Dr. Smith does not explain how he acquired, or the extent of, his experience and familiarity with the accepted standards of care for treating seizure disorders.