Affirmed as Modified and Memorandum Opinion filed November 4, 2010.
[…] Father notes that the Family Code codifies the public policy of Texas to “(1) assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child; (2) provide a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for the child; and (3) encourage parents to share in the rights and duties of raising their child after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage.” Id. § 153.001(a). Father also suggests that the trial court’s order reflects a preference given to the mother over the father that is contrary to Family Code section 153.003 which provides that, when determining whether to appoint a party as joint managing conservator, the court “shall consider the qualifications of the parties without regard to their marital status or to the sex of the party or the child.” Id. § 153.003.
Father points out that Mother testified to no specific concerns about Father’s parenting skills, except that she felt both Father and son needed to get to know each other gradually:
Q. Why do you believe your son needs limited time with his father simply because he’s under three?