Affirmed as Modified and Memorandum Opinion filed November 4, 2010.
[…] IV
In his fourth issue, Father contends the trial court abused its discretion in “unduly limiting” Father’s possession of or access to the child. We review an order for conservatorship or possession of a child for abuse of discretion. Roosth v. Roosth, 889 S.W.2d 445, 451 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1994, writ denied).
Father contends that the trial court deviated from Family Code section 153.251, which provides that “the standard possession order is designed to apply to a child three years of age or older” when it ordered that a standard possession order would not be applied until April 1, 2011, when the child is almost four years old.[3] Father also complains of the limited time he is allowed possession until January 7, 2012. Specifically, Father argues that if he is able to exercise every single