Affirmed as Modified and Memorandum Opinion filed November 4, 2010.
[…] In contrast, Father provided a complete reporter’s record for consideration on appeal.
[3] Father also complains that the trial court failed to make written findings that its limitations on his rights and duties were in the best interest of the child. See Tex. Fam. Code § 153.072. Father asserts the findings of fact and conclusions of law the trial court filed provide “no guidance” concerning its variance from the standard possession order. But the record does not reflect that Father ever requested the court make findings stating the specific reasons for the variance. See Tex. Fam. Code § 153.258 (“[I]n all cases in which possession of a child by a parent is contested and the possession of the child varies from the standard possession order, on written request made or filed with the court not later than 10 days after the date of the hearing or on oral request made in open court during the hearing, the court shall state in the order the specific reasons for the variance from the standard order.”). Therefore, the trial court was not required to enter the findings.