Affirmed as Modified and Memorandum Opinion filed November 4, 2010.
[…] Id. § 160.636(h); see also id. § 154.009(b) (“[i]n ordering retroactive child support, the court shall apply the child support guidelines provided by this chapter.”).
When ordering retroactive child support, a court must consider the net resources of the obligor during the relevant time period and whether (1) the mother had made previous attempts to notify the obligor of his paternity; (2) the obligor had knowledge of probable paternity; (3) the order will impose an undue hardship on the obligor; and (4) the obligor provided actual support prior to the filing of the action. Id. §§ 154.131(b) (1)–(4). But section 154.131 does not limit the trial court to the listed factors in determining retroactive child support; it merely provides that “the child support guidelines are intended to guide the court in determining the amount of retroactive child support, if any, to be ordered.” Id. § 154.131(a).