Appellant’s Motion for Rehearing Denied; Affirmed; Memorandum Opinion of August 3, 2010, Withdrawn and Substitute Opinion filed November 4, 2010.
[…] A juvenile court may waive its exclusive original jurisdiction and transfer a juvenile to a criminal district court for criminal proceedings if (1) the child is alleged to have committed a felony, (2) the child meets one of two age requirements, and (3) after a full investigation and hearing, the juvenile court determines that probable cause exists to believe the juvenile committed the alleged offense and that the community’s welfare requires criminal proceedings because of the serious nature of the offense or the child’s background. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.02(a) (West 2009). Section 54.02(d) of the Texas Family Code requires that prior to a transfer hearing, a “juvenile court shall order and obtain a complete diagnostic study, social evaluation, and full investigation of the child, his circumstances, and the circumstances of the alleged offense.” Id. § 54.02(d). A juvenile may test the fullness of an investigation. See Turner v. State, 796 S.W.2d 492, 497 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1990, no writ). However, whether a diagnostic study is complete is a determination for the juvenile court. In re J.S.C., 875 S.W.2d 325, 329 (Tex.