Affirmed and Majority and Dissenting Opinions filed November 4, 2010.
[…] Id. § 71.01(a). “‘Profits’ means ‘property constituting or derived from any proceeds obtained, directly or indirectly, from an offense listed in section 71.02.’” Id. § 71.01(c).
Theft is the unlawful appropriation of property done with intent to deprive the owner of the property. Id. § 31.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Appropriation is unlawful if it is done without the owner’s effective consent. Id. § 31.03(b)(1). Consent is not effective if it is induced by deception or coercion. Id. § 31.01(3)(A). Deception means, inter alia, “creating or confirming by words or conduct a false impression of law or fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, and that the actor does not believe to be true.” Id. § 31.01(1)(A).
“‘Appropriate’ means . . . to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property.” Id. § 31.01(4)(B). “When amounts are obtained in violation . . . pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.”