Affirmed and Majority and Dissenting Opinions filed November 4, 2010.
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.03(a) (Vernon 2003). A “combination” is “three or more persons who collaborate in carrying on criminal activities, although: (1) participants may not know each other’s identity; (2) membership in the combination may change from time to time; and (3) participants may stand in a wholesaler–retailer or other arm’s length relationship in illicit distribution operations.” Id. § 71.01(a). “‘Profits’ means ‘property constituting or derived from any proceeds obtained, directly or indirectly, from an offense listed in section 71.02.’” Id. § 71.01(c).
Theft is the unlawful appropriation of property done with intent to deprive the owner of the property. Id. § 31.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Appropriation is unlawful if it is done without the owner’s effective consent. Id. § 31.03(b)(1).