In Re Lydia GonzaleZ, Relator
[…] Relator’s argument fails under section 155.201(a) of the Texas Family Code, entitled “Mandatory Transfer.” Upon the filing of a motion showing that a suit for dissolution of the marriage has been filed in another court and requesting a transfer to that court, section 155.201(a) mandates that a court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a SAPCR must transfer the SAPCR to the court in which the suit for dissolution of the marriage is pending. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.201(a) (West 2008); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.407(a) (West Supp. 2009) (“If a suit affecting the parent-child relationship is pending at the time the suit for dissolution of a marriage is filed, the suit affecting the parent-child relationship shall be transferred as provided by Section 103.002 to the court in which the suit for dissolution is filed.”).
In light of sections 6.407(a) and 155.201(a), the 247th District Court was not required to transfer the Divorce Suit to the 312th District Court where the Paternity Suit was pending.