Affirmed in Part as Modified, Reversed and Remanded in Part, and Opinion filed October 28, 2010.
[…] (b) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.
(c) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under the next section may also be recovered.
Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 2.714.[7] As stated in the UCC section, the typical measure of damages in such situations is “the difference . . . between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted.” Id. § 2.714(a). In this lawsuit, however, Wolf Hollow is not seeking damages by this measure.