Affirmed in Part, Reversed and Remanded in Part, and Opinion filed October 28, 2010.
[…] We presume that this case involves “services” under this statute. See Tex. Water Code Ann. § 13.002(21) (West 2008) (defining “service” as used in section 13.042(a)). We also presume that these services were provided within the City’s corporate limits. But, under the unambiguous language of the statute, the City is excluded from the definition of a “water and sewer utility,” as used in section 13.042(a). See Tex. Water Code Ann. § 13.002(23) (defining “water and sewer utility” as used in section 13.042(a) and excluding from this definition “a municipal corporation . . . or a political subdivision of the state, except an affected county”); City of Carrollton v. Tex. Comm’n on Envtl. Quality, 170 S.W.3d 204, 210–11 (Tex. App.—Austin 2005, no pet.) (holding that municipalities are expressly excluded from the definition of a “water and sewer utility” as used in section 13.042(a)).