Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed October 7, 2010.
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(a)(1), (2) (Vernon 2006). A defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. art. 46B.003(b).
If evidence suggesting that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial comes to the trial court’s attention, then the court on its own motion shall suggest that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial. Id. art. 46B.004(b). On suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court “shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” Id. art. 46B.004(c). A trial court should conduct a competency inquiry if the trial judge has a bona fide doubt about the competency of the defendant. Montoya v. State, 291 S.W.3d 420, 425 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).